The IT Law Wiki

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

32,085pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0

Overview Edit

The British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPP Act) has two main purposes

  1. Freedom of Information: To make public bodies more open and accountable by providing the public with a legislated right of access to government records, and
  2. Protection of Privacy: To protect an individual's right to personal privacy by prohibiting the unauthorized collection, use or disclosure of their personal information by public bodies.

The Act covers all provincial government public bodies, including government ministries and most government agencies, boards, commissions and Crown corporations. The Act also covers what is referred to as local public bodies, such as municipalities, universities, colleges and school boards, hospitals and health boards as well as designated self-governing bodies of professional organizations such as the B.C. College of Teachers, the College of Physicians and Surgeons, the Law Society of British Columbia, etc.

The Act does not apply to the private sector, e.g., businesses or associations, although certain records in the custody or control of businesses under contract to public bodies may be covered.[1]

The FOIPP Act provides individuals with the right to request access to their personal information that is held by the government and, if they feel it is incorrect, the right to request that their personal information be corrected. If a public body does not agree with their proposed corrections, they have the right to have them added to their file.

References Edit

  1. For access to personal information in the private sector, see the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

External links Edit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki