Fandom

The IT Law Wiki

Australian Privacy Principles

32,168pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Overview Edit

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) regulate the handling of personal information by Australian government agencies and some private sector organisations.[1] The 13 APPs are contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988, as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

The APPs cover the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information. They allow individuals to access their personal information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. There are also separate APPs that deal with the use and disclosure of personal information for the purpose of direct marketing (APP 7), cross-border disclosure of personal information (APP 8) and the adoption, use and disclosure of government related identifiers (APP 9).

The APPs generally apply to Australian and Norfolk Island government agencies and also to private sector organisations with an annual turnover of $3 million or more. These entities are known as "APP entities." In addition, the APPs apply to some private sector organisations with an annual turnover of less than $3 million, such as health service providers.

The Australian Privacy Principles . . . apply in the current context of data and information management, and they continue to apply in the context of big data. Considerations include:

References Edit

  1. The APPs, which came into force on 12 March 2014, replaced the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) that previously applied to Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that previously applied to private sector organisations. The IPPs continue to apply to ACT Government agencies.
  2. Australian Public Service Better Practice Guide for Big Data, at 19.

External resources Edit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki